•  

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes the uses and protections of the information you give Monrovia when you use this website. Monrovia is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Monrovia may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are satisfied with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information including email address
  • Your demographic information such as postal code, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

See the List of cookies we collect section for more information.

What we do with the information we gather

We collect this information to better understand your needs and provide you with a better service. The information we gather helps us in these areas:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To periodically send you promotional emails about new products or special offers that we think you may find interesting using the email address you provided.
  • To contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. It is generally placed by your browser and helps us analyze web traffic. Cookies also allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. Web applications can tailor their operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

In addition to cookies that power basic traffic and account settings, we have implemented several Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising, including Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet. We, as well as third party vendors including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website, as well as to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site. Similarly, we use Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting (such as age, gender, location, and interests) to help improve the effectiveness of the information we display.

Know that through all of this, we will never facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising features that is based on the DoubleClick cookie unless we have notified you and received your consent (i.e., affirmative opt-in) to that merger.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at shopmonrovia@monrovia.com
  • If you would like to opt out of cookie tracking, you can do so by visiting Google Analytics' currently available opt-outs for the web.
  • Additionally, using the Google's Ads Settings, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of this information, please email us at shopmonrovia@monrovia.com

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE NAMECOOKIE DESCRIPTION
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Shop Monrovia

Welcome to Shop Monrovia

Distinctively Better ® Plants

Monrovia is committed to enhancing the beauty and value of the North American landscape - one garden at a time. By producing hardiest plants in the industry, we offer you peace of mind and quality assurance that stands behind each and every Monrovia plant.

Shop Online in the 48 Contiguous US States

Enter a US ZIP code

Plants ordered through our online shop are only available for delivery through our participating Garden Centers in the 48 contiguous US states. Please provide a valid US ZIP code so that we can recommend plants based on where you are gardening.

Warning:

Due to government agricultural restrictions we are unable to ship the following plants to zip code 10001.

If you proceed with the order, these item/s will be removed from your shopping cart.
We apologize for this inconvenience.

Warning:

Due to government agricultural restrictions we are unable to ship the following plants to the current selected zip code {ZIP-CODE}.

These item/s will be removed from your shopping cart.
We apologize for this inconvenience.